Crime Library: Criminal Minds and Methods
Ten Handsome Portraits of Old West Gunslingers
The Sundance Kid
The Sundance Kid
Birth Name: Harry Alonzo Longabaugh
Born: 1867 Died: November 6, 1908
The Sundance Kid was an integral member of Butch Cassidy's Wild Bunch. Born in Pennsylvania, he traveled west in a covered wagon at the age of 15. Once in Wyoming, Sundance Kid stole a horse and saddle and a gun from a ranch. He was caught and sent to jail for 18 months, where he earned his nickname. Sundance Kid is pictured here with companion Etta Place, whom he called his wife though the two were never officially married.
Categories
We're Following
Slender Man stabbing, Waukesha, Wisconsin
Gilberto Valle 'Cannibal Cop'
Advertisement