Crime Library: Criminal Minds and Methods
Ten Handsome Portraits of Old West Gunslingers
Butch Cassidy
Butch Cassidy
Birth Name: Robert LeRoy Parker
Born: April 13, 1866 Died: November 3, 1908
Cassidy spent much of the 1880s and 1890s as a robber, before being sent away to prison. Upon his release, he formed the Wild Bunch, a group of outlaws responsible for a string of shootouts and robberies throughout the West. With the Pinkerton Detective Agency hot on their heels, the Wild Bunch fled to South America, where Cassidy died in a shootout.
Categories
Advertisement